ANNOUNCING THE LONG LIST OF NOMINATIONS

Following the end of the submission period, the long list of nominations is officially in for the 20th edition of the world’s most prestigious mining awards ceremony - the Resourcing Tomorrow Outstanding Achievement Awards. Taking place on November 30th, These awards highlight excellence across the board, from groundbreaking exploration projects to inspiring tech innovations, industry deals, and visionary leaders and CEOs.

Among the nominations, some of the world’s blockbuster transactions are of course in there, including Newmont’s acquisition of Newcrest and BHP’s purchase of OZ Minerals. However bigger is not always better in this category and in the past we have had smaller to medium size transactions nominated.

Two of the most important categories, the Rising Star and Unsung Hero awards, have received a strong number of nominees this year, as have the various ESG categories.

CLICK THE AWARD BELOW TO VIEW THE LONG LIST OF NOMINATIONS

  • In no particular order, nominated companies include:

    • Alkane Resources
    • Andrada
    • Cornish Lithium
    • Foran Mining Corporation
    • Inomin
    • Lithium Chile
    • Surge Battery Metals
  • In no particular order, nominated companies include:

    • Alkane Resources
    • Canada Nickel
    • Deep Yellow Ltd
    • Gemdale Gold Inc
    • Heliostar Metals
    • Lithium Chile
    • The Metals Company
    • Patriot Battery Metals
    • Snowline Gold
    • Sigma Lithium Corp
    • TMK Energy Ltd
    • Award sponsor
  • In no particular order, nominated companies include:

    • Aclara
    • Anglo American and WSP
    • AZMET
    • Avatel
    • BHP Xplor
    • Carbonix
    • Calibre Mining Corp
    • Cornish Lithium
    • Climatech Zero
    • Comex Polska
    • CorePlan
    • DL MineTrace™
    • Draslovka
    • Energy & Mines Digital Trust Ecosystem
    • Fleet Space Technologies
    • Ezebreak LLC's Micro-Blaster
    • HydroJex®
    • Mazdak International
    • MaxMine
    • Minerallink
    • National Polytechnical University of Armenia
    • Norsk Elektro Optikk
    • OptimalSlope
    • PX4 Software
    • Rainbow Rare Earths
    • Roy Hill
    • Resultant Consulting Engineers (RESCE)
    • Saudi Mining Polytechnic
    • Sensmore
    • Smart Exploration
    • Titan and Spartan
    • TopTorque TM Precision Reactionless Bolting System
    • Twikatane Media
    • Weeefiner's pioneering 4D Scavenger®
    • Vinca Technologies
    • Award sponsor
  • In no particular order, nominated companies that have collaborated include:

    • Albemarle and Caterpillar
    • American Pacific Mining with Dowa Metals and Mining
    • Australian Business volunteers with Newcrest Mining Ltd
    • AU Metals and Investments
    • BHP and Microsoft collaboration on AI in copper extraction
    • Cornish Lithium and the Camborne School of Mines
    • Eldorado collaboration with various stakeholders
    • Emerging Mining Association of Namibia
    • FrontierSI and six mining companies (BHP, Rio Tinto, FMG, Roy Hill, Minerals Resources and Atlas Iron)
    • Geomet S.R.O ambition to build an EV value chain
    • Gradiant partnerships with SLB and Rio Tinto to advance sustainability
    • GravitHy aims to decarbonise the steel industry
    • Mimbula Minerals
    • Rainbow's innovative partnerships in critical mineral supply
    • Roy Hill autonomous haulage
    • Saudi Arabian Mining Company (Ma'aden) and the King Abdullah University of Science
    • The UK Mining Operators within the Mining Association of the United Kingdom (MAUK) and the Camborne School of Mines
    • Troy McDonald and Torqn
    • Volvo Trucks and Boliden
    • Award sponsor
  • In no particular order, nominated companies include:

    • Akobo Minerals
    • Bunker Hill
    • Cordoba Minerals
    • Fury Gold
    • Impact Silver
    • Goviex Uranium
    • Pensana
    • QMines Ltd
    • Bannerman Energy
  • In no particular order, nominated companies include:

    • Antofagasta
    • Central Asia Metals
    • Eldorado Gold Corporation
    • Endeavour Mining
    • Freeport McMoRan
    • Italpreziosi
    • Ma’aden
    • Newmont
    • Teck
    • Triple Flag Precious Metals
    • Wheaton Precious Metals
  • In no particular order, nominated companies include:

    • AECOM
    • Colombian Mining Association
    • Council of African Youth in Minerals - CAYM
    • Lundin Gold
    • Eden Asset Management
    • Karbon-X
    • Renta 4 Banco
    • Digbee
    • Award sponsor
  • In no particular order, nominated project financing deals include:

    • Aya Gold & Silver, for its USD$100 million funding for mine expansion in Morocco
    • Cornish Lithium Plc funding totalling up to USD$277 million for its lithium projects in Cornwall
    • Eldorado Gold
    • Kodal Minerals, for its conditional funding package of USD$117.75 million
    • Seforong diamond mine
    • Steppe Gold secured up to USD$150m (T517.43bn) in financing to fund the construction of the second phase expansion at its Altan Tsagaan Ovoo
    • Taver Capital and Earth AI financing
    • Zinnwald Lithium
  • In no particular order, nominated companies include:

    • AZMET Technology and Projects
    • Becker Mining Systems
    • Carbonix
    • Digbee
    • Draslovka
    • Fleet Space Technologies
    • IntelliSense.io
    • K2fly
    • MaxMine
    • Micromine
    • Minerallink
    • PX4 Software Pty Ltd
    • Orica
    • SafeGauge
    • Sensmore
    • Sindh Engro Coal Mining Company
    • Stratum Tech
    • Smart Exploration
    • Tribe Tech
    • VRIFY
    • Vinca Technologies
  • In no particular order, nominated companies include:

    • American Pacific Mining’s joint venture with Dowa Metals and Mining on the Palmer VMS Project
    • Appian acquisition of Rosh Pinah
    • Aya Gold and Silver upgrade of Zgounder mine by Zgounder Millenium Silver Mining
    • BHP and Oz Minerals
    • Chesser Resources Acquisition by Fortuna Silver
    • Cornish Lithium funding totalling up to USD $277million for its lithium projects in Cornwall
    • Caledonia Gold’s USD$65 million Bilboes acquisition
    • European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in European Metals Holding (EMH)
    • Hudbay USD$439 million acquisition of Copper Mountain
    • Newmont and Newcrest
    • Pan American Silver and Yamana Gold
    • Sovereign sale of USD$40 million for 15% stake to Rio Tinto
    • Taseko and Mitsui USD $100million strategic partnership to develop florence copper in Arizona
    • West Red Lake Gold Mines Acquisition of the Madsen Gold mine
  • In no particular order, nominated individuals include:

    • Jack Mesecke
    • Toby Carrigan
    • Ernie Ortiz
    • Nana Nobeng
    • Thekla Mutero
    • Ali Iqtidar
    • Emma Koester
    • Dr Sebastian Leaper
    • Dr Ahmed Abdelkarim
    • Yaya Waliyudini
    • Petra Fagerstrom
    • Amandip Singh
    • Michelle DeCecco
    • Ana Juárez
    • Jeremy Martin
    • Katie Fedosenko
    • Kirsty Benham
    • Olimpia Pilch
    • Kalyani Mohanty
    • Oscar Ryans
    • Bataa Tumur-Ochir
    • Alex Verth
    • James Hahn
    • Hannah Redfern
    • Nor Sidki-Rius
  • In no particular order, nominated individuals include:

    • Francisco Javier Lecaro
    • Cate Larsen
    • Olusola Olaniyi
    • Agnes Abdullahu
    • Benjamin Cox
    • Camila Montes
    • John Currao
    • Angelina Badri
    • Richard Elmer
    • Stanley Allan Macdonald
    • Malcolm Holden
    • Eric Saderholm
    • Dr. Fabiana Di Lorenzo
    • Pier Chiti
    • Dr Daniel P. S. de Oliveira
    • Gareth Digges La Touche
    • John Murray
    • Rena Guenduez
    • Award sponsor
  • In no particular order, nominated jurisdictions include:

    • Cornwall
    • Eritrea
    • Ethiopia
    • Namibia
    • Timor-Leste
    • Angola
    • British Columbia
    • Brazil
    • Kingdom of Saud Arabia
    • Kazakhstan
    • Kyrgyzstan
    • Nigeria
    • Ontario
    • Senegal
    • South Africa
    • Uzbekistan
    • Yukon
    • Award sponsor
  • In no particular order, nominated individuals include:

    • Darren Stralow, Managing Director and CEO, Bellevue Gold
    • Mr John Arthur. CEO, John Arthur Mining
    • Mike Meding, CEO, McEwen Copper
    • Mr. Feng Gao, CEO, Yuxin Holdings
    • Amir Iqbal, CEO, Sindh Engro Coal Mining Company
    • Mark Selby, CEO, Canada Nickel
    • Mark Bristow, Chief Executive Officer, Barrick
    • Tom Palmer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Newmont
    • Duncan Wanblad, CEO and Executive Director, Anglo American Group
    • Gerhard Veldsman, CEO, Hancock Prospecting Group Operations
    • Warwick Smith, CEO, American Pacific Mining
    • Ivana Ciabatti, Founder, Italpreziosi Spa
    • Benoit La Salle, Founder, SEMAFO
    • Randy Smallwood, CEO, Wheaton Precious Metals
    • Mohamed Komba Lebbie, CEO, Sierra Trak Company
    • Award sponsor
  • NOTE: NOMINATIONS HAVE NOW CLOSED

    To be announced at a later date.

    • Award sponsor

JUST SOME OF THE

2022 WINNERS

Collaboration of the Year Award
Minviro and Maptek

Minviro and Maptek

Deal of The Year Award
Horizonte Minerals

Horizonte Minerals

ESG Explorers and Developers of the Year Award
Blackstone Minerals

Blackstone Minerals

ESG Producer of the Year Award
Kenmare Resources

Kenmare Resources

ESG Impact Initiative of the Year Award
Biothermica

Biothermica

Exploration Company of the Year Award
Amex Exploration

Amex Exploration

Exploration Discovery of the Year Award
Reunion Gold

Reunion Gold

Improved Mining Jurisdiction of the Year
Quebec

Quebec

Mining CEO of the Year Award
Great Bear Resources

Chris Taylor, CEO, Great Bear Resources

Mining Technology Company of the Year
NextOre

NextOre

Rising Star/s of the Year Award
Ecora Resources

Marc Bishop Lafleche, CEO, Ecora Resources